Is a lawyer required for a valid prenuptial agreement in Iowa?
[…] Can a prenup in Iowa waive or modify spousal support?
No. Prenups in Iowa cannot waive or negatively affect a party’s right to spousal support (aka “alimony”). Many states allow couples to include language in their prenups waiving or modifying spousal support, but Iowa has strict rules against this. Section 596.5(2) of the Iowa Code specifically states that “the right of a spouse or child to support shall not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement” (Iowa Code §596.2). Even if you hire an Iowa lawyer, they still will not legally be permitted to include spousal support waivers.
In re Marriage of Erpelding, the Iowa Supreme Court found that waivers or modifications of spousal support are against public policy.